"Natural Born": The Constitution and Original Intent
[…] Rafael Eduard “Ted” Cruz was born on December 22, 1970, in Calgary, Alberta, Canada to an American citizen (maternal).  Many insist that, because he was not born in the United States, Senator Cruz is not a “natural born” citizen and is, ergo, ineligible (or, as Marco Rubio would loudly proclaim, “disqualified”) for contention in the presidential election.  In short: many believe “natural born” can be directly equated with “born in the United States”.

The natural born citizen clause, located in Article II, Section 1, Clause 5 of the U.S. Constitution, reads, “No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President”.  The Constitution goes no farther in outlining its preconditions for the citizenship status of the president.  The phraseology is indecisive and unclear.

It is obvious here that the Constitution does not say that a president is required to be born in the United States.